Fall Meeting 2011
All Star One Chairs Meeting
The Guest House
Chester, CT
Attachments are available on the documents page.
September 18, 2011
1:30 Opening Words – Deb Walton
1:35 Call to Order – Tom Griffiths
1:35 Milestones
1:40 Approval of 2010 November meeting minutes and approval of 2011 on-island chairs’ meeting minutes – Debbie Weiner Soule – Attachments A and B
1:45 Questions and Answers on Reports (posted on All Star One website in advance of the meeting):
- Star Island Corporation Board and Permanent Trust (Jan Prochaska) – Attachment C
- Council of Conferences (Jim Prochaska, Roy Cook) – Attachment D
- Children’s Program and Planning (Waltons) – Attachment E
- Registration (Bill Tibbs – not present at meeting) – Attachment F (PDF, unlabeled)
2:00 – 2011 reports, Questions/Answers:
- Chairs’ Report (Scotty and Annie Stewart)
- Financial Aid (Elizabeth Yermack) – Attachments G (current policy) and H (proposed guidelines)
- Treasurer (Bill Gimpel) –- Attachments I (Financial Assistance Report), J (2011 Conference Report), K (2012 Budget Recommendation)
- Star Island Annual Fund (Ned Tillman)
2:40 – Ratifying Actions Taken by the Executive Committee, November 2010- September, 2011 – Debbie Weiner Soule – Attachment L. Also see: Actions by All Star One Chairs through July 2011 (Attachment M)
2:500 – BREAK
3:05 – 2012 Conference Planning (Elissa Best and David Epstein)
3:20 – Review of Conference Covenant Process – Kathy Tillman
3:40 – Conference Issues: A. Governance (Paul Jennings and Jim Prochaska) – Attachment N
4:10 – Election of Executive committee members, Council of Conferences representatives, Financial Aid Committee Members (written ballot) – see Attachment O for information.
- A. Executive Committee – four to be elected: 1 to fill a 1 year unexpired term 3 to fill 3-year terms The Executive Committee wishes to place Charlie Close’s name in nomination for filling the one-year unexpired term, and Tricia Coleman’s name in nomination for filling a second three-year term. Two additional nominees (at least) are needed.
- B. Treasurer – one to be elected for a three-year term Bill Gimpel is a candidate for re-election.
- C. Council of Conferences Representatives: 1 member of the Executive Committee, 1 at-large representative, each to serve a 1-year term. Jim Prochaska and Roy Cook are candidates for re-election.
- D. Financial Aid Committee members: 2 to serve three year terms Holly Hunnicutt and Shelley Powsner are both candidates for re-election.
4:30 – Other business 4:45 – Comments and Questions
4:50 – Results of Elections; Location and Date for Off-Island Meeting 2012 – Deb Walton
4:55 – Closing Words – Charlie Close
5:00 – Adjourn